PDA

View Full Version : How to work Debug Enabler


sims+musiclover77
29th Jun 2010, 7:43 PM
Hello I am having a problem with the Debug enabler from ts3.tscexchange.com and I have tried everything to get it to work. I have looked through all the guides including the what you need to run my mods guide on the website and looked at every link on that page but it hasn't helped. I even tried the test mod the no build sparkles and that worked so I really don't really know what I'm doing wrong! I only recently made my mods folder and have I the latest patch, I talked to twallan on the website and he directed me here. So help would be very much appreciated thanks.

mikey
29th Jun 2010, 9:07 PM
Sims 3 - Installing Custom Content
You appear to not have read our great guides to downloading and installing custom content for Sims 3.

Game_Help:TS3_Custom_Content This link contains everything you've ever wanted to know about installing .package and sims3packs.


Sims 3 - Verify 1.12/AMB Mods folder and resource file

What is your gameversion? How_to_find_your_GameVersion (http://www.modthesims.info/wiki.php?title=Game_Help:TS3_Patching:Patch_Download#skuversion.txt)

Copy and paste the first line of the skuversion.txt from the following locations, for whichever games you have:
C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin
C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 World Adventures\Game\Bin
C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 High End Loft Stuff\Game\Bin
C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Ambitions\Game\Bin

BG: GameVersion =
WA: GameVersion =
HEL: GameVersion =
AMB: GameVersion =
Take a screenshot of:

Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\
Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\
Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Packages

... and attach them to a post on this thread? Click Go Advanced and then Manage Attachments.

Make sure you set your folder view to Details mode and expand out the Name and Type columns so they're fully readable.


Open your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\resource.cfg file in Notepad and copy-paste its contents here.


Right-click on Resource.cfg and check Properties. Is the file name Resource.cfg or Resource.cfg.txt or something else?



It appears your framework is not setup properly for mods to work in your game.
Please follow the guides above and provide the requested information.

sims+musiclover77
29th Jun 2010, 10:28 PM
Ok here they are
BG=GameVersion = 1.12.70.006002
WA=GameVersion = 2.4.7.004002
HEL=GameVersion = 3.2.8.005001
AMB=GameVersion = 2.4.7.004002


I can't open the the resource file in notepad as their is no program for the file. The file name is resource.cfg.

mikey
29th Jun 2010, 10:43 PM
Delete the Resource.cfg in the mods folder
Download this one (Right Click - Save As) Resource.cfg (http://www.tikva.co.uk/misc/Resource.cfg)
Once saved to your computer, move or copy & paste it to the mods folder
test your game

sims+musiclover77
29th Jun 2010, 11:20 PM
(sigh) Still not working

mikey
30th Jun 2010, 12:00 AM
Ok, I think I see a problem with that download.

Right click on the resource.cfg file in your mods folder
Choose "Open With"
If you don't see anything under "Recommended Programs"
Click on the arrow to the right of "Other Programs"
A list of programs should show up, look for "Notepad"
If you don't see it in the list, click on the "Browse" button
navigate to the C:\ Drive, then the Windows folder
Find Notepad.exe and click on it, then click the "Open" button

You should now have resource.cfg open in notepad
Click on "Edit" then "Select All"
Click on "Edit" then "Delete"
Highlight and Copy the text below:

Priority 500
PackedFile DCCache/*.dbc
PackedFile Packages/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package

Once it is copied go back to the empty notepad window
Click on "Edit" then "Paste"
Make sure it looks just like the text above
If it does, Click on "File" then "Save"
Close the window and test your game
*Fingers Crossed*

sims+musiclover77
30th Jun 2010, 12:29 AM
Nope (double sigh)

Nysha
30th Jun 2010, 1:03 AM
Can you link us to the thread where you spoke to twallan? We need to know what you've already tried.

sims+musiclover77
30th Jun 2010, 10:07 AM
http://ts3.tscexchange.com/index.php?action=pm#msg3036
Here is the message he sent to me.

twallan
30th Jun 2010, 7:48 PM
sims+musiclover77: You can not post link to your private message system. No one but you can see that.

This is the thread I sent them to: http://ts3.tscexchange.com/index.php?topic=1088.0

Cheers. :)

mikey
1st Jul 2010, 12:17 AM
OK, so apparently I missed a crucial piece of information when I read your original post the first time. No Build Sparkles works, but Debug Enabler does not?

sims+musiclover77
1st Jul 2010, 12:53 AM
@Twallan Oh sorry lol
@Werismyki Yes Nobuildsparkles does work but Debug enabler does not work, which is very strange.

mikey
1st Jul 2010, 10:22 PM
Have you tried any of Twallans other mods to see if they work?
You have clicked on various things while in the game and dont see the Debug Menu?
If you're framework is working, the mod should work, not sure why it wouldn't.

sims+musiclover77
2nd Jul 2010, 8:05 PM
@werismyki No I have not tried any of Twallan's mods but I probably should now as not much seems to be working lol, and I have clicked on various things in the game and no menu comes up.