PDA

View Full Version : TS1 music to TS3?


jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 2:34 AM
Idk if this belongs here or not, but I was wondering if this is possible? I have all the mp3s from the original game and wanted to change TS3 music out for it (loading screen music, neighborhood music, latin radio station music etc.) If someone could point me in the direction of how I could go about doing it, that'd be great.

Reaverbot
28th Nov 2010, 3:27 AM
If it was that simple, it would've been done a hundred times over already.

jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 3:43 AM
I didn't ask if it was simple; I asked if it was possible.

Elias943
28th Nov 2010, 4:11 AM
Unfortunately its not possible to change the Build/Buy/Neighbourhood/CAS mode music yet...
EA decided that it would be better if they were the only ones that could make changes with these modes.. -.-
I really hope that someday we are going to be able to change it , because TS3 music sucks.

Reaverbot
28th Nov 2010, 4:12 AM
Fine. If it was possible, it would have been done by now. The answer is the same no matter how you ask it- this is a really popular idea, and nobody has done it- It's safe to say that's because they can't.

jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 4:16 AM
@Hraklis943 - Right? Idk about you, but TS1 music set the tone for the entire game imo. The new neighborhood music in TS3 doesn't even come close to this (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LJi2J2BHWds&feature=fvst).

Celebriton
28th Nov 2010, 5:20 AM
I like to import tons of TS1 and TS2 music to TS3. I have both these games and all the EPs. Sometimes I miss some music genre from TS2 like RnB and Metal for example. TS2 Nightlife techno music on DJ booth is also very good, I wonder if we can create new radion station in TS3 and put these music, my dance club will be awesome. TS1 Hot Date music in the community shops is also very good and atmospheric, I wonder if I can use it in some shops I created in TS3.

Shimrod101
28th Nov 2010, 2:14 PM
According to this http://nene.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=418050 it can be done, not all that difficult either. Scroll down in the thread to the last message.

el_flel
28th Nov 2010, 2:26 PM
jay_envy - I love your avatar.

Elias943
28th Nov 2010, 4:21 PM
@Hraklis943 - Right? Idk about you, but TS1 music set the tone for the entire game imo. The new neighborhood music in TS3 doesn't even come close to this (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LJi2J2BHWds&feature=fvst).
I agree with you.
TS1 music was just awesome.
Nothing compares to it.. :)

Purplepaws
28th Nov 2010, 7:13 PM
This is what I use the "Custom Music" folder for in TS3. I realize it's not a replacement method, but at least it allows for import.

I got to missing some of my favorite TS2 songs (especially from the College Rock and New Wave radio stations), so I followed this (http://www.simswiki.info/wiki.php?title=Sims_2_music) simple method to extract them, dropped them into the folder, and voila--instant nostalgia.

I prefer a Simlish-only game, anyway, so I found this was the perfect use for the Custom station.

jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 7:44 PM
@el_flel - Misfits fan? :p

@Shimrod101 - Ahhh, thanks! I'll try this out and see how it goes. :up:

@Purplepaws - Yeah, I did that not long after I got the game and heard the shit music. Every sim in my game has Custom Music as their favorite. :lol:

Robodl95
28th Nov 2010, 7:54 PM
According to this http://nene.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=418050 it can be done, not all that difficult either. Scroll down in the thread to the last message.

Wow thanks for the info! The explanation isn't too clear though, I got completely lost around the 3rd step :rofl:

jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 8:01 PM
Wow thanks for the info! The explanation isn't too clear though, I got completely lost around the 3rd step :rofl:

I think that just means to rename your new sound file the same name as the sound file you're replacing it with, and deleting the '.mp3' extension if it has it? I could be wrong though. :blink:

Robodl95
28th Nov 2010, 8:32 PM
I think that just means to rename your new sound file the same name as the sound file you're replacing it with, and deleting the '.mp3' extension if it has it? I could be wrong though. :blink:

No because you have to get it back into .sns and to do that you have to take it through the batch file, that's where I'm having my problems...

jay_envy
28th Nov 2010, 8:49 PM
Yeah, I don't have the patience for this shit. I guess I'll just wait until someone uploads it.