PDA

View Full Version : Border not flat - Sims 2


yavannatw
25th Jun 2017, 8:16 AM
Some time ago I made a community lot (a school of arts) which I'm continuing to work on, but the lot was obviously placed on a non-flat lot.

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/8/7/2/5/4/2/4/MTS_yavannatw-1703045-snapshot_00000025_665bf93c.jpg

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/8/7/2/5/4/2/4/MTS_yavannatw-1703046-snapshot_00000025_c65bf94d.jpg

Is there any way to flatten it or is it best to start over? If I want to upload it I'd prefer it was on a flat lot.

Volvenom
25th Jun 2017, 8:59 AM
Is this 2 or 3? If it's 3 I would just save it to the bin and place it somewhere else. It perhaps look like 2, and then I don't really know.

yavannatw
25th Jun 2017, 9:20 AM
Is this 2 or 3? If it's 3 I would just save it to the bin and place it somewhere else. It perhaps look like 2, and then I don't really know.

Sorry, should have said - 2.

Perhaps Lot Adjuster would work? I don't have it but will look at downloading.

attuned
26th Jun 2017, 5:32 AM
Posting the bat signal for TS2 help: @joandsarah77 and @Zarathustra

Thanks!!!

joandsarah77
26th Jun 2017, 6:53 AM
Bat signal received. :D I would try lot adjuster. Enlarge it and go into the game, make one change and save. Move the lot someplace flat, shrink the lot and load it and then see how it is. It's a good idea when you think you may want to upload a lot to take chair and try placing it down around the edge, if it places the lot is flat.

Zarathustra
26th Jun 2017, 7:12 AM
Gotta agree with Jo on this one- I've never heard of any way of addressing uneven lot borders other than using lot adjuster...

yavannatw
26th Jun 2017, 8:11 AM
Thanks for that. When I created it I hadn't intended to upload it. Will see how it goes.

Edit: Even simpler, I used the flatten option - worked a treat.

joandsarah77
28th Jun 2017, 12:31 AM
Oh great, that's even easier.