PDA

View Full Version : problem with sims medieval


sheriandmichael22
3rd Aug 2011, 6:11 PM
when i start a new game it doesnt let me select which throne room i want to have...it did when i first installed the game but i had to uninstall the sims 3 and reinstall all of them including medieval and now it wont show that...should i reinstall medieval again or what?

DarthKitsune
3rd Aug 2011, 6:17 PM
maybe you have to re-enter your limited edition code?

sheriandmichael22
9th Aug 2011, 5:28 AM
ok havent tried that but i will thanks!

DarthKitsune
9th Aug 2011, 5:32 AM
I had to do it when I reinstalled my sims medieval

robgw3
9th Aug 2011, 10:03 AM
You can have different throne rooms??? I never had that option when i started mine.

DarthKitsune
9th Aug 2011, 8:43 PM
it requires a code provided with your copy of the limited edition game. they're nice, but I hardly choose them.

robgw3
9th Aug 2011, 9:00 PM
Ehh i just bought the normal game, doesnt exactly sound all that useful a feature to me.

DarthKitsune
9th Aug 2011, 9:42 PM
I suppose it was to be an incentive for people to pre-order and whatnot.

robgw3
9th Aug 2011, 10:04 PM
Kinda sounds like a horrible incentive to me, unless these throne rooms were awesome or had some special stuff to them.

lavav5
9th Aug 2011, 10:08 PM
Kinda sounds like a horrible incentive to me, unless these throne rooms were awesome or had some special stuff to them.

They are decidedly not awesome. Just a different choice.

DarthKitsune
9th Aug 2011, 10:16 PM
I wish they'd let the unlockable stuff available for use throughout the game, but it's locked to the specific throneroom