PDA

View Full Version : Flatten neighborhood?


peppermint7
21st Apr 2012, 7:07 AM
I'm building my sims houses in a custom neighborhood which is not flat at all and it turned out to be really ugly :(. I don't want to start new neighborhood cause I already deleted all ugly townies one by one. Is there any way to flatten my neighborhood?

Fivey
21st Apr 2012, 7:30 AM
Start a new neighborhood anyway. Your reason why you do not want to is also the reason why you should.

Well, that was easy.

maybesomethingdunno
21st Apr 2012, 7:31 AM
TS2GridAdjuster (http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=327439) could help, but make a backup before you do anything.

Even if the hood is corrupt (from deleting Sims), you could perhaps still save the lots. Have any Sims lived in them?

aUserName
21st Apr 2012, 10:36 AM
Don’t ever delete sims. This action leaves files behind that corrupt the hood. Unfortunately, you are going to have problems in this hood now.

To answer your question, you can flatten the neighborhood terrain using the ModifyNeighborhoodTerrain on/off cheat. I think this came with Freetime. You can also change the neighborhood map using Mootilda’s hood replacement (http://www.modthesims.info/d/279992) program.

Also, for future neighborhoods, you can create hoods without townies if you install clean templates. I think they are at MATU.

Mootilda
21st Apr 2012, 4:19 PM
TS2GridAdjuster (http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=327439) could help, but make a backup before you do anything.The GridAdjuster is for lots, not neighborhoods. It will not help with your problem.

aUserName has some good advice: ModifyNeighborhoodTerrain or HoodReplace to flatten the neighborhood.

For clean neighborhoods (all playables, but few townies), I would recommend Tarlia's cleaned templates:
http://meetme2theriver.livejournal.com/63030.html

MATY is the best place to get empty neighborhoods (no townies or playables):
http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,13382.0.html

Darby
21st Apr 2012, 6:43 PM
Be aware, too, that even with clean neighborhood templates, if you don't have "pretty" default replacement face templates and/or a notownieregen mod, the game will generate new "ugly" townies anyway.

maybesomethingdunno
21st Apr 2012, 7:28 PM
The GridAdjuster is for lots, not neighborhoods. It will not help with your problem.

Right. My mistake. I misread. :faceslap:

simsample
21st Apr 2012, 8:30 PM
I don't want to start new neighborhood cause I already deleted all ugly townies one by one. Is there any way to flatten my neighborhood?
You could use this utility, and swap the terrain for a nice, flat one.
http://modthesims.info/download.php?t=279992

M.M.A.A.
21st Apr 2012, 9:04 PM
You could use this utility, and swap the terrain for a nice, flat one.
http://modthesims.info/download.php?t=279992

There is one thing I never understood about that tool, What will happen to the houses if I replace, for example, the bluewater village terrain with that of pleasantview?

Mootilda
21st Apr 2012, 9:16 PM
However, if peppermint7 deleted a bunch of townies using SimPE, then her existing neighborhood is corrupt. There's no use giving a corrupt neighborhood a new terrain.

There is one thing I never understood about that tool, What will happen to the houses if I replace, for example, the bluewater village terrain with that of pleasantview?The lots will remain in the same location. If you want, HoodReplace will adjust the elevation of the lots to try to match the new neighborhood terrain. However, sometimes you'll want to move the lots to a better location and then run HoodReplace a second time to resolve any discrepancies which occur in the terrain.

M.M.A.A.
21st Apr 2012, 9:25 PM
The lots will remain in the same location. If you want, HoodReplace will adjust the elevation of the lots to try to match the new neighborhood terrain. However, sometimes you'll want to move the lots to a better location and then run HoodReplace a second time to resolve any discrepancies which occur in the terrain.

But my lots are always on leveled ground.

And they can be moved easily by just using the tools available in the house and lots bin, just like any lot, right?

Mootilda
21st Apr 2012, 9:33 PM
If you replace a neighborhood terrain with a significantly different terrain, HoodReplace will do its best to fix the elevation of the lots. However, sometimes you will find that the new terrain has been deformed by the lots, because the lots don't adequately match the new terrain. For example, your lots may end up in the water, or on top of a large mountain. In both cases, the terrain can be adversely affected by the existing lots. Moving the lots where you want them and then running HoodReplace a second time will resolve these discrepancies, if they occur.

Of course, if you're happy with the neighborhood after HoodReplace has been run once, then there's no need to run it a second time.

peppermint7
22nd Apr 2012, 7:18 AM
TS2GridAdjuster (http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=327439) could help, but make a backup before you do anything.

Even if the hood is corrupt (from deleting Sims), you could perhaps still save the lots. Have any Sims lived in them?
I have lot of sims live there. That's why I'm a bit lazy to start the new one...

Don’t ever delete sims. This action leaves files behind that corrupt the hood. Unfortunately, you are going to have problems in this hood now.

To answer your question, you can flatten the neighborhood terrain using the ModifyNeighborhoodTerrain on/off cheat. I think this came with Freetime. You can also change the neighborhood map using Mootilda’s hood replacement (http://www.modthesims.info/d/279992) program.

Also, for future neighborhoods, you can create hoods without townies if you install clean templates. I think they are at MATU.
I mean I killed the townies after I moved them to my sims houses. will it still make my game corrupt? For now my neighborhood is fine.

The GridAdjuster is for lots, not neighborhoods. It will not help with your problem.

aUserName has some good advice: ModifyNeighborhoodTerrain or HoodReplace to flatten the neighborhood.

For clean neighborhoods (all playables, but few townies), I would recommend Tarlia's cleaned templates:
http://meetme2theriver.livejournal.com/63030.html

MATY is the best place to get empty neighborhoods (no townies or playables):
http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,13382.0.html

However, if peppermint7 deleted a bunch of townies using SimPE, then her existing neighborhood is corrupt. There's no use giving a corrupt neighborhood a new terrain.

The lots will remain in the same location. If you want, HoodReplace will adjust the elevation of the lots to try to match the new neighborhood terrain. However, sometimes you'll want to move the lots to a better location and then run HoodReplace a second time to resolve any discrepancies which occur in the terrain.
Thank you! Maybe I'll restart new neighborhood later on. :)
But I didn't kill my sims using SimPE, I killed them after they moved to my sims houses.

Be aware, too, that even with clean neighborhood templates, if you don't have "pretty" default replacement face templates and/or a notownieregen mod, the game will generate new "ugly" townies anyway.
I have it :)

Saturnfly
22nd Apr 2012, 8:34 AM
Did you delete the tombstones after killing off the townies? The game regenerates townies anyway, so you'll probably still have a hood full of uglies to contend with. P:

peppermint7
22nd Apr 2012, 8:58 AM
Did you delete the tombstones after killing off the townies? The game regenerates townies anyway, so you'll probably still have a hood full of uglies to contend with. P:
yes I delete the tombstones. why?
No, my townies now is waaaay better. I'm using default replacement face templates :p

Theis118
22nd Apr 2012, 9:42 AM
Well then your neighborhood is corrupt.

Fivey
22nd Apr 2012, 10:47 AM
yes I delete the tombstones. why?
No, my townies now is waaaay better. I'm using default replacement face templates :p

To put it simply...

This is Sims 2, not Sims 1984.

You cannot unperson in Sims 2.

If you delete someone, erase them from the world with no trace, there will be people who remember them. They will not remember the name or the face, but they will remember they existed, and that will corrupt your game.

peppermint7
22nd Apr 2012, 10:49 AM
Well then your neighborhood is corrupt.
I guess so.. I just knew that deleting the tombstone will make the game corrupt. Means that I really need to start the new neighborhood then :cry: