Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
Replies: 22 (Who?), Viewed: 3947 times.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#1 Old 25th Feb 2012 at 4:04 PM Last edited by abd123 : 26th Feb 2012 at 7:57 PM. Reason: Adding Picture
Default Modeling Question
I have used this on my rug alright
it seems to be working but my sim give a bubble talk picture that says: "can't walking throught there" how can I fix this problem ?

Code:
base.Actor.RouteToSlot(this.Target, this.Target .GetRoutingSlots ()); 



this is another code that seems to be working but my sim give a bubble talk picture that says :"can't walking throught there" how can I fix this problem ?


Code:
Route route = base.Actor .CreateRoute();
InteractionInstance currentInteraction = base.Actor.CurrentInteraction;
if (currentInteraction != null && currentInteraction.Target == this.Actor)
{
base.Actor.AddExitReason(ExitReason.ObjectInUse);
return false;
}

// add your data into the empty bar

route.SetOption(Route.RouteOption.IgnoreChildren, true);
route.PlanToSlot (this.Actor ,Slot.RoutingSlot_0);


base.Actor.ShowTNSIfSelectable(message + SlotInfo, StyledNotification.NotificationStyle.kSimTalking);

if(!base.Actor.DoRoute (route)){
return false;
}

if(this.Target.InUse)
{
base.Actor.AddExitReason (ExitReason .ObjectInUse );
return false;
}



When I get far to my rug it give this message:






When I get close to my rug it give the same message:


Screenshots
Advertisement
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#2 Old 25th Feb 2012 at 5:17 PM
Do you have a ''RoutingSlot_0" for the sim tou route to?

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#3 Old 25th Feb 2012 at 5:38 PM Last edited by abd123 : 25th Feb 2012 at 5:40 PM. Reason: Forgot to add something
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
Do you have a ''RoutingSlot_0" for the sim tou route to?

I don't know! maybe how do I know ?

I used :
Code:
this.Target .GetRoutingSlots ()); 


I Thought it may provide me the routing slot I need!
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#4 Old 25th Feb 2012 at 6:46 PM
That gets the routing slots for the object, but they have to already exist in the object.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#5 Old 25th Feb 2012 at 6:58 PM Last edited by abd123 : 26th Feb 2012 at 8:05 PM. Reason: Adding the slot code
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
That gets the routing slots for the object, but they have to already exist in the object.

ok ... how do I know they already exist ? because I don't know how to extract the RIG and look at it !




These is what I think are the slots that are used !

which one is used for my rug

Code:
None,
RoutingSlot_0 = 824351308u, // Used for an Easel
RoutingSlot_1,
RoutingSlot_2,
RoutingSlot_3,
RoutingSlot_4 = 824351304u,
RoutingSlot_5,
RoutingSlot_6,
RoutingSlot_7,
RoutingSlot_8 = 824351300u,
RoutingSlot_9,
RoutingSlot_10 = 2792941319u,
RoutingSlot_11 = 2792941318u,
RoutingSlot_12 = 2792941317u,
RoutingSlot_13 = 2792941316u,
RoutingSlot_14 = 2792941315u,
RoutingSlot_15 = 2792941314u,
RoutingSlot_16 = 2792941313u,
RoutingSlot_17 = 2792941312u,
RoutingSlot_18 = 2792941327u,
RoutingSlot_19 = 2792941326u,
RoutingSlot_Sentinel,
ContainmentSlot_0 = 2820733094u,
ContainmentSlot_1,
ContainmentSlot_2 = 2820733092u,
ContainmentSlot_3,
ContainmentSlot_4 = 2820733090u,
ContainmentSlot_5,
ContainmentSlot_6 = 2820733088u,
ContainmentSlot_7,
ContainmentSlot_8 = 2820733102u,
ContainmentSlot_9,
ContainmentSlot_10 = 1390898901u,
ContainmentSlot_11 = 1390898900u,
ContainmentSlot_12 = 1390898903u,
ContainmentSlot_13 = 1390898902u,
ContainmentSlot_14 = 1390898897u,
ContainmentSlot_15 = 1390898896u,
ContainmentSlot_16 = 1390898899u,
ContainmentSlot_17 = 1390898898u,
ContainmentSlot_18 = 1390898909u,
ContainmentSlot_19 = 1390898908u,
ContainmentSlot_20 = 1340566044u,
ContainmentSlot_21,
ContainmentSlot_22,
ContainmentSlot_23,
ContainmentSlot_41 = 1307010871u,
ContainmentSlot_42 = 1307010868u,
ContainmentSlot_43,
ContainmentSlot_62 = 1273455570u,
ContainmentSlot_Sentinel,
FXJoint_0 = 831137836u,
FXJoint_1,
FXJoint_2,
FXJoint_3,
FXJoint_4 = 831137832u,
FXJoint_5,
FXJoint_6,
FXJoint_7,
FXJoint_8 = 831137828u,
FXJoint_9,
FXJoint_Science_0 = 2632732107u,
FXJoint_Science_1 = 2632732106u,
FXJoint_Science_2 = 2632732105u,
FXJoint_Science_3 = 2632732104u,
FXJoint_SandsOfUnderstanding = 1563649546u,
FXJoint_Sentinel,
IKTarget_0 = 2730534067u,
IKTarget_1 = 2730534066u,
IKTarget_2 = 2730534065u,
IKTarget_3 = 2730534064u,
IKTarget_4 = 2730534071u,
IKTarget_5 = 2730534070u,
IKTarget_6 = 2730534069u,
IKTarget_7 = 2730534068u,
IKTarget_8 = 2730534075u,
IKTarget_9 = 2730534074u,
IKTarget_Sentinel,
PlacementSlot_N = 1555052449u,
PlacementSlot_S = 1555052476u,
PlacementSlot_E = 1555052458u,
PlacementSlot_W = 1555052472u,
PlacementSlot_Sentinel,
TransformBone = 3446206465u
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#6 Old 28th Feb 2012 at 2:48 PM
Slots are in the RSLT resource of you package. Rugs don't have routing slots, so you are either going to have to add one, or replace the RSLT in your rug with one from an object with a routing.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Alchemist
#7 Old 28th Feb 2012 at 11:06 PM
Iirc rugs don't have an RSLT resource...at least none of the base game ones I've used in the past have. I don't know if a routing slot can be added if an object doesn't have an RSLT but, if not, it may be the case that you need to add an RSLT resource to your rug or clone some other object that has one and change it into a rug. On the other hand maybe there is a rug that has one and I just haven't happened to stumble across it.
Slow is my MO
staff: administrator
#8 Old 28th Feb 2012 at 11:14 PM
In theory you can add an RSLT and reference it in the VPXY.
Screenshots

More downloads by Leesester, BoilingOil and others at Leefish.nl | My Stuff at Leefish.nl | LeeFish RSS | Sims4 News Blog | TumblinLeefish
Alchemist
#9 Old 28th Feb 2012 at 11:27 PM
Yes...in theory that *should* work...I prolly shouldn't have mentioned it since I've never actually tested it

In reality I *know* you can change objects with an RSLT into a rug and the slots will still work

Please don't tell me EA really spelled windowslots "windoughslots"...lol.
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#10 Old 28th Feb 2012 at 11:47 PM
I don't know if rugs have one in the package, but there is one referenced in the VPXY.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Slow is my MO
staff: administrator
#11 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 12:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangemittens

Please don't tell me EA really spelled windowslots "windoughslots"...lol.


Actually, that was me OM...

/me fails at spelling

More downloads by Leesester, BoilingOil and others at Leefish.nl | My Stuff at Leefish.nl | LeeFish RSS | Sims4 News Blog | TumblinLeefish
Née whiterider
staff: administrator
#12 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 12:22 AM
Clearly, you knead a speltcheck.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Alchemist
#13 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 12:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by leesester
Actually, that was me OM...
Well in that case I think it's a cute feature

None of the rugs I've seen have an RSLT in their .package. The RSLT the VPXY is referencing in several of them appears to be absent from Fullbuild0 unless I'm missing it. You could prolly just borrow that line and change it to match the new RSLT Instance if that's the way you chose to do it
Test Subject
Original Poster
#14 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 6:22 PM Last edited by abd123 : 29th Feb 2012 at 6:36 PM. Reason: I thought you may need the package so I send it to you to check it out !
I managed to add a new one from an existing RSTL but the problem is how to use my
code which I wrote to work because it still give me a fail message:can't walking throught there"

I thought you may need the package so I send it to you to check it out !
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar Abd123_Praying_Rug_0AF836FF.rar (38.5 KB, 3 downloads) - View custom content
Test Subject
#15 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 6:42 PM
For the Rug, I used a simple function: RouteToObjectRadius(this, 0.5f). It is not perfect but working
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#16 Old 29th Feb 2012 at 6:48 PM
1. The routing slot in your RSLT needs to be named as the FNV32 hash of 'RoutingSlot_0'.
2. The position of the routing slot needs to be where you want the sims to route to. Currently it is 1,1,1, which won't work. Try 0,0,0 if you are not sure.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#17 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 4:39 PM Last edited by abd123 : 1st Mar 2012 at 4:51 PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
1. The routing slot in your RSLT needs to be named as the FNV32 hash of 'RoutingSlot_0'.
2. The position of the routing slot needs to be where you want the sims to route to. Currently it is 1,1,1, which won't work. Try 0,0,0 if you are not sure.


I tried it out still not work here it's it's still give me the false message which mean it's not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitabalibar
For the Rug, I used a simple function: RouteToObjectRadius(this, 0.5f). It is not perfect but working

I tried it but nothing happend at all ! :S
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar Abd123_Praying_Rug_0AF836FF.rar (38.4 KB, 3 downloads) - View custom content
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#18 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 4:51 PM
You misunderstood. When I said change the name, I meant the name of the actual slot(SlotName in Grid), not the RSLT resource itself. You will need to change the RSLT's ID back to what it was.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#19 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 4:52 PM Last edited by abd123 : 1st Mar 2012 at 4:57 PM. Reason: Want to add something
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
You misunderstood. When I said change the name, I meant the name of the actual slot(SlotName in Grid), not the RSLT resource itself. You will need to change the RSLT's ID back to what it was.


oh you mean that one ! how could I misunderstoond this ?
ok now what should the SlotName be 824351308u maybe?
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#20 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 5:13 PM
0x31229a4c

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#21 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 5:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
0x31229a4c


Ok still fail message !
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar Abd123_Praying_Rug_0AF836FF.rar (38.5 KB, 2 downloads) - View custom content
˙uʍop ǝpᴉsdn ǝɹ,noʎ 'oN
staff: moderator
#22 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 5:33 PM
You forgot to change the positions.

"Part of being a mesher is being persistent through your own confusedness" - HystericalParoxysm
| (• ◡•)| (❍ᴥ❍ʋ) [◕ ‿ ◕]
Test Subject
Original Poster
#23 Old 1st Mar 2012 at 5:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmomoney
You forgot to change the positions.

Oh ! yes I forgot to change it ! ok but still it give me the fail message when I made the correction the position !
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar Abd123_Praying_Rug_0AF836FF.rar (38.5 KB, 3 downloads) - View custom content
Back to top

Section jump