Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
Replies: 13 (Who?), Viewed: 13568 times.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#1 Old 29th Jun 2010 at 7:43 PM
Default How to work Debug Enabler
Hello I am having a problem with the Debug enabler from ts3.tscexchange.com and I have tried everything to get it to work. I have looked through all the guides including the what you need to run my mods guide on the website and looked at every link on that page but it hasn't helped. I even tried the test mod the no build sparkles and that worked so I really don't really know what I'm doing wrong! I only recently made my mods folder and have I the latest patch, I talked to twallan on the website and he directed me here. So help would be very much appreciated thanks.
Advertisement
Moderator
staff: moderator
#2 Old 29th Jun 2010 at 9:07 PM
Default MTS2 Staff Reply
  • Sims 3 - Installing Custom Content
    You appear to not have read our great guides to downloading and installing custom content for Sims 3.

    Game_Help:TS3_Custom_Contentwiki This link contains everything you've ever wanted to know about installing .package and sims3packs.

  • Sims 3 - Verify 1.12/AMB Mods folder and resource file
    1. What is your gameversion? How_to_find_your_GameVersion

      Copy and paste the first line of the skuversion.txt from the following locations, for whichever games you have:
      C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin
      C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 World Adventures\Game\Bin
      C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 High End Loft Stuff\Game\Bin
      C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 Ambitions\Game\Bin

      Quote:
      BG: GameVersion =
      WA: GameVersion =
      HEL: GameVersion =
      AMB: GameVersion =
    2. Take a screenshot of:
      • Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\
      • Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\
      • Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Packages
      ... and attach them to a post on this thread? Click Go Advanced and then Manage Attachments.

      Make sure you set your folder view to Details mode and expand out the Name and Type columns so they're fully readable.

    3. Open your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\resource.cfg file in Notepad and copy-paste its contents here.

    4. Right-click on Resource.cfg and check Properties. Is the file name Resource.cfg or Resource.cfg.txt or something else?

It appears your framework is not setup properly for mods to work in your game.
Please follow the guides above and provide the requested information.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#3 Old 29th Jun 2010 at 10:28 PM
Default Re
Ok here they are
BG=GameVersion = 1.12.70.006002
WA=GameVersion = 2.4.7.004002
HEL=GameVersion = 3.2.8.005001
AMB=GameVersion = 2.4.7.004002


I can't open the the resource file in notepad as their is no program for the file. The file name is resource.cfg.
Screenshots
Moderator
staff: moderator
#4 Old 29th Jun 2010 at 10:43 PM
Default MTS2 Staff Reply
Delete the Resource.cfg in the mods folder
Download this one (Right Click - Save As) Resource.cfg
Once saved to your computer, move or copy & paste it to the mods folder
test your game
Test Subject
Original Poster
#5 Old 29th Jun 2010 at 11:20 PM
(sigh) Still not working
Moderator
staff: moderator
#6 Old 30th Jun 2010 at 12:00 AM
Default MTS2 Staff Reply
Ok, I think I see a problem with that download.

Right click on the resource.cfg file in your mods folder
Choose "Open With"
If you don't see anything under "Recommended Programs"
Click on the arrow to the right of "Other Programs"
A list of programs should show up, look for "Notepad"
If you don't see it in the list, click on the "Browse" button
navigate to the C:\ Drive, then the Windows folder
Find Notepad.exe and click on it, then click the "Open" button

You should now have resource.cfg open in notepad
Click on "Edit" then "Select All"
Click on "Edit" then "Delete"
Highlight and Copy the text below:

Priority 500
PackedFile DCCache/*.dbc
PackedFile Packages/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package

Once it is copied go back to the empty notepad window
Click on "Edit" then "Paste"
Make sure it looks just like the text above
If it does, Click on "File" then "Save"
Close the window and test your game
*Fingers Crossed*
Test Subject
Original Poster
#7 Old 30th Jun 2010 at 12:29 AM
Nope (double sigh)
Née whiterider
staff: administrator
#8 Old 30th Jun 2010 at 1:03 AM
Can you link us to the thread where you spoke to twallan? We need to know what you've already tried.

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#9 Old 30th Jun 2010 at 10:07 AM Last edited by sims+musiclover77 : 30th Jun 2010 at 6:40 PM.
http://ts3.tscexchange.com/index.php?action=pm#msg3036
Here is the message he sent to me.
Top Secret Researcher
#10 Old 30th Jun 2010 at 7:48 PM
sims+musiclover77: You can not post link to your private message system. No one but you can see that.

This is the thread I sent them to: http://ts3.tscexchange.com/index.php?topic=1088.0

Cheers.

NRaas Industries: Sims 3 Mods for the Discerning Player, hosted by The Wikispaces.
Moderator
staff: moderator
#11 Old 1st Jul 2010 at 12:17 AM
OK, so apparently I missed a crucial piece of information when I read your original post the first time. No Build Sparkles works, but Debug Enabler does not?
Test Subject
Original Poster
#12 Old 1st Jul 2010 at 12:53 AM
@Twallan Oh sorry lol
@Werismyki Yes Nobuildsparkles does work but Debug enabler does not work, which is very strange.
Moderator
staff: moderator
#13 Old 1st Jul 2010 at 10:22 PM
Have you tried any of Twallans other mods to see if they work?
You have clicked on various things while in the game and dont see the Debug Menu?
If you're framework is working, the mod should work, not sure why it wouldn't.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#14 Old 2nd Jul 2010 at 8:05 PM
@werismyki No I have not tried any of Twallan's mods but I probably should now as not much seems to be working lol, and I have clicked on various things in the game and no menu comes up.
Back to top

Section jump