Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
Replies: 9 (Who?), Viewed: 2305 times.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#1 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:37 PM

This user has the following games installed:

Sims 3, World Adventures, Ambitions
Default CC assistance, please read
I'm having issues with the new way to install custom content. I've followed the guide on here to a T, double checked to make sure everything in the correct folders and everything, but my custom content is still not working


My game is patched ( version 4.2.) and I'm running this game on a imac.

*Edit:

My Resource.cfg file:

Priority 501
DirectoryFiles Mods/Files/... autoupdate
Priority 500
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*.Sims3Mod
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*.Sims3Mod
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*.Sims3Mod
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*.Sims3Mod
PackedFile Mods/Packages/*/*/*/*/*.Sims3Mod
Priority 499
PackedFile Mods/Test/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Test/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Test/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Test/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Test/*/*/*/*/*.package
Priority -50
PackedFile Mods/Probation/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Probation/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Probation/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Probation/*/*/*/*.package
PackedFile Mods/Probation/*/*/*/*/*.package


Can anyone please help me? I'd really appreciate it.
Advertisement
Pettifogging Legalist!
staff: moderator
#2 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireflyxEyes
This is from my Resource.cfg.txt file:

It needs to be named Resource.cfg, not Resource.cfg.txt.

Newbie Road/Wee Barnoid: Starter houses | Backdoor Lane: Urban lots | Baskerville | Middleground | Elsewhere

In the kingdom of the blind, do as the Romans do.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#3 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasticbox
It needs to be named Resource.cfg, not Resource.cfg.txt.


I have both in my folder, should I delete the txt file?
Née whiterider
staff: administrator
#4 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:43 PM
Yes - and make sure that Resource.cfg contains the same as Resource.cfg.txt does. What folder is the Resource.cfg in?

What I lack in decorum, I make up for with an absence of tact.
Pettifogging Legalist!
staff: moderator
#5 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:44 PM
What does the actual Resource.cfg file say? Can you copy+paste that, please?

Newbie Road/Wee Barnoid: Starter houses | Backdoor Lane: Urban lots | Baskerville | Middleground | Elsewhere

In the kingdom of the blind, do as the Romans do.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#6 Old 22nd Jul 2010 at 11:44 PM Last edited by ellacharm3d : 23rd Jul 2010 at 1:18 PM. Reason: Merged posts: 3256972, 3256968
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiterider
Yes - and make sure that Resource.cfg contains the same as Resource.cfg.txt does. What folder is the Resource.cfg in?


Its in the Mods that I placed in the Sims folder in Documents.

eta:
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasticbox
What does the actual Resource.cfg file say? Can you copy+paste that, please?


I updated the original post with the files contents, it looks the same as the txt file.
Pettifogging Legalist!
staff: moderator
#7 Old 23rd Jul 2010 at 12:09 AM
It's not the same as the one you posted earlier. Please redownload from here http://www.simswiki.info/wiki.php?t...2:_Resource.cfg

Newbie Road/Wee Barnoid: Starter houses | Backdoor Lane: Urban lots | Baskerville | Middleground | Elsewhere

In the kingdom of the blind, do as the Romans do.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#8 Old 23rd Jul 2010 at 12:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasticbox
It's not the same as the one you posted earlier. Please redownload from here http://www.simswiki.info/wiki.php?t...2:_Resource.cfg



Oh okay, thakyou.

*When I go to download it it saves at a .txt file.
In the Arena
staff: senior moderator
#9 Old 23rd Jul 2010 at 6:31 PM
Lab Assistant
#10 Old 23rd Jul 2010 at 8:08 PM
FireFlyxEyes... you could try deleting your Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Mods folder (move the 'Packages' folder to the desktop so you don't lose your mods) and then try running this http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=405261

If you're still having issues, head over to www.mactasticsims3.com and have a look in the tutorials section - particularly http://mactasticsims3.com/tutorials/tools/ for ideas on how to get your custom content working.

Mac-tastic Sims 3 - Tips and tutorials for making the most out of your Sims 3 experience on Mac :D
http://www.mactasticsims3.com
Back to top

Section jump