Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in

Latest Site News

2018 MTS Calendar Contest - posted on 12th Nov 2017 at 8:48 PM
Replies: 24 (Who?), Viewed: 1374 times.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#1 Old 4th Nov 2017 at 10:11 AM
Default How to create the water plane
Hello guys, I'm so confusing to create the water plane in CAW, I've been read in the old thread related to this discussion, but I don't understand because they don't give the detail tutorial step to create the water plane, mostly they only discuss what they've done. So, is anyone here would give the complete step? Thank you before, I'm so desperate
Advertisement
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#2 Old 4th Nov 2017 at 11:29 AM
Test Subject
Original Poster
#3 Old 4th Nov 2017 at 3:17 PM
Default I still don't understand
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample


I still don't understand, okay I will post pictures show of my water plane steps later, correct me if I wrong. I just did the steps, but nothing happen on my World XD, I'm confused on how to use the SandrineD generator
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#4 Old 4th Nov 2017 at 11:49 PM
Okay, let us know how you generated the water planes too. The Zaide_Chris tool doesn't seem to work now.
MakeNeedsStaticOn
staff: super moderator
#5 Old 5th Nov 2017 at 4:26 PM
Moved to Create a world - Create forums
Test Subject
Original Poster
#6 Old 6th Nov 2017 at 9:57 AM
Default Hello Simsample, now I would share my first part confusion, LOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Okay, let us know how you generated the water planes too. The Zaide_Chris tool doesn't seem to work now.


Hello Simsample, first I would like to say thank you so much for respond my posting. Now I will share my water plane steps, I followed the flstrider way.

1. First I should find the exact point for the X1, Z1, X2, Z2 and Y right? Is the gap distance for the X1, X2 and Z1 with Z2 is for the water plane's depth? Like in this pic

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...waterplane1.png

2. Then, I should create a new folder and place the SandrineD's 707 gen on that folder, right? Also back up my world. Like in this pic

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...waterplane2.png

3. Next, I going to water plane generator, then enter the value for the Y, X1, Z1, Z2, and X2 like this, are my values are correct?

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...aterplane3.jpeg

4. After I click download is the file should like this?

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...aterplane4.jpeg

5. Next, after I download and saved that file, I should open the 707gen, and flstrider said in the upper right corner of the screen I would see the entry boxes for the values. But I dn't find that.

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...waterplane6.png

Okay, to be continued for my confusing sharing XD too bad for the photobucket blocked all of the images.

I'm waiting for your reply, Simsample and whoever the master of CAW. Thank you
Screenshots
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#7 Old 6th Nov 2017 at 6:06 PM Last edited by simsample : 8th Nov 2017 at 2:11 PM. Reason: Added detail about 707 names
Hi @ancort

You are using the Zaide_Chris tool, which doesn't work any more. You need to use SandrineDs tool, which you can get here:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...56&postcount=25
This program will generate the hex for a single water plane, which you then need to import into a 707 file.

Download the Bridgeport files from here:
http://modthesims.info/showthread.p...d=1#post3370026
Extract those and you'll see a 906 file and 6x 707 files. The 906 tells the game how many water layers there are, and there is one 707 file for each water plane (in this case, 6 as this was from Bridgeport).

What you have to do is to use Sandrine's tool to generate the co-ordinates for each water plane, which you then paste into one of the 707 files. You do this for each water plane that you require for your world. Then, you edit the 906 file to the correct number of planes, and import the lot into your world.

To find the co-ordinates, you need to place an object, such as a tree, at the corners of the area you want your waterplane to cover. You are picking out two opposite corners- they must be as follows:
X1 and Z1 are the cordinates for one corner of the the plane.
X2 and Z2 are the cordinates for the other corner.
The X2 needs to be larger then X1, and Z2 larger than Z1.

So, look at each tree in your square of four- ignore the rotation, you need the position coordinates of two of them that satisfy the above.

Then, you need to position a tree at the elevation that you want your water surface to be at- and copy the Y coordinate from that.

Plug all of those values into Sandrine's tool and generate the hex. Open one of the 707 files in a hex editor and paste the hex from Sandrine's tool into it to overwrite the existing code. Save it. That is your first 707 file.

Once you generated all of the 707 files, edit the 906 file to agree with the number of planes as in this post:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...34&postcount=82

Make sure your 707 files are named sequentially starting at 0, as in this image:
http://www.modyourpanties.com/hosti...008%2013.04.jpg

Then import the 707 and 906 files into your world file using S3Pe.

To edit the water plane transparency, you can do this in Sandrine's tool too:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...70&postcount=44
But this is not necessary, you can just leave it at default.

Remember that when you save your world in CAW, the water planes will be discarded, so you'll need to import them again before you export your world. Edit- Apparently not, disregard this bit!
Test Subject
Original Poster
#8 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 4:59 AM
Default Thank you so much ! The water plane is appear on my world
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsample
Hi @ancort

You are using the Zaide_Chris tool, which doesn't work any more. You need to use SandrineDs tool, which you can get here:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...56&postcount=25
This program will generate the hex for a single water plane, which you then need to import into a 707 file.

Download the Bridgeport files from here:
http://modthesims.info/showthread.p...d=1#post3370026
Extract those and you'll see a 906 file and 6x 707 files. The 906 tells the game how many water layers there are, and there is one 707 file for each water plane (in this case, 6 as this was from Bridgeport).

What you have to do is to use Sandrine's tool to generate the co-ordinates for each water plane, which you then paste into one of the 707 files. You do this for each water plane that you require for your world. Then, you edit the 906 file to the correct number of planes, and import the lot into your world.

To find the co-ordinates, you need to place an object, such as a tree, at the corners of the area you want your waterplane to cover. You are picking out two opposite corners- they must be as follows:
X1 and Z1 are the cordinates for one corner of the the plane.
X2 and Z2 are the cordinates for the other corner.
The X2 needs to be larger then X1, and Z2 larger than Z1.

So, look at each tree in your square of four- ignore the rotation, you need the position coordinates of two of them that satisfy the above.

Then, you need to position a tree at the elevation that you want your water surface to be at- and copy the Y coordinate from that.

Plug all of those values into Sandrine's tool and generate the hex. Open one of the 707 files in a hex editor and paste the hex from Sandrine's tool into it to overwrite the existing code. Save it. That is your first 707 file.

Once you generated all of the 707 files, edit the 906 file to agree with the number of planes as in this post:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...34&postcount=82

Then import the 707 and 906 files into your world file using S3Pe.

To edit the water plane transparency, you can do this in Sandrine's tool too:
http://www.modthesims.info/showpost...70&postcount=44
But this is not necessary, you can just leave it at default.

Remember that when you save your world in CAW, the water planes will be discarded, so you'll need to import them again before you export your world.


@Simsample once again thank you so much, you are MY HERO !!! My water plane is appear on my world (actually my trial world) like in this picture

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...waterplane6.png

Now I have 2 questions

1. If I create more than one water plane by import many x707 files, I should only edit one chunk number on x906 files? which I marked

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...waterplane4.png

2. You said that if I saved my world on CAW, the water plane would be dissapear? But I just saved my trial world and the water plane still appear??
Screenshots
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#9 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 7:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancort
1. If I create more than one water plane by import many x707 files, I should only edit one chunk number on x906 files? which I marked

Yes, you just edit that number- but remember it's in hexdecimal (base 16) so 10=0A, 11=0B, 12=0C and so on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ancort
2. You said that if I saved my world on CAW, the water plane would be dissapear? But I just saved my trial world and the water plane still appear??

Oh good, maybe I misremembered that bit, as it is a long time since I made a world!
Test Subject
DELETED POST
Original Poster
7th Nov 2017 at 10:18 AM
This message has been deleted by ancort.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#10 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 10:22 AM
@Simsample hello simsample, I have new problem so I just made 2 water planes (Actually I want make 7 waterplanes) when I create new the x707 files and change the number on the x906 files and paste them to my world, the first water plane is dissappear, Is that because I used the same x707 files from Bridgeport's water plane?
Test Subject
Original Poster
#11 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 10:25 AM
Default My first water plane gone, after I imported file for the second water plane
http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...49-Untitled.png

The red mark is the area of my first water plane
Screenshots
Test Subject
Original Poster
#12 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 10:48 AM
@simsample and I've been created new x707 files to replace water plane on that area, but it still not working
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#13 Old 7th Nov 2017 at 6:00 PM
Can you upload your 906 and 707 files here? I'll take a look at them.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#14 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 7:47 AM
Default Here are my ways to create multiple water plane
@simsample thanks again for helping me, here my x707 files and x906 file.

First, I used the same x707 files from the Bridgeport's like I marked in this picture, but I located them on different folder after I rewrite the code.

http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...WATERPLANE3.png


These screenshoots are for the first water plane

1. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...WATERPLANE1.png
2. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...WATERPLANE4.png
3. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...WATERPLANE5.png
4. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...WATERPLANE6.png

These screenshoots are for the second water plane

1. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...ERPLANE7png.png
2. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...ERPLANE8png.png
3. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...ERPLANE9png.png

And here what happened, after I import the x707 & x906 for the second times
1. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...RPLANE10png.png
2. http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...RPLANE11png.png

I tried not to remove the first x707 and x906 file, but this is what happened, the water color changed, and the first water planes still gone.
http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...RPLANE12png.png
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#15 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 7:49 AM
Yeah, I can't really check images- I need to look at the files themselves. If you attach the files you've edited that are ready to import to your world, I'll take a look at them.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#16 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 9:44 AM
Default The x707 and x906 files
@simsample oops sorry my bad, I didn't read your replies carefully "x707 & x906 files" instead I sent the images hahaha, okay here are the files

And I think the multiple waterplanes can't appear because I use the same x707 files, and do you think so?

But I haven't create the waterplane with different x707 files yet
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: rar x707 for the first wateplanes.rar (242 Bytes, 6 downloads) - View custom content
File Type: rar x707 for the second waterplanes.rar (245 Bytes, 3 downloads) - View custom content
File Type: rar x906.rar (152 Bytes, 3 downloads) - View custom content
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#17 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 2:09 PM
Hi @ancort

Your 906 looks right as far as I can tell, and you have it set to expect two water planes. But the 707 files are both named identically, which will mean that they overwrite each other. Take a look at the Bridgeport files again:

Can you see that the 707 files are named sequentially, the final digits start at 0 and end at 5. So, rename your second waterplane to S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000001%%+UNKN.bnry and re-import, and all should work.

I'll add that to my previous instructions too, for clarification.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#18 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 4:28 PM
@Simsample Okay I'll try it tomorrow, thank you so much !!

And If I want to add 3 waterplanes, I should rename the x707 file like this? S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000002%%+UNKN.bnry
If 7 waterplanes should be like this? S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000006%%+UNKN.bnry
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#19 Old 8th Nov 2017 at 4:46 PM
Yes, if you have two they will be:
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN
and
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000001%%+UNKN

If you have three they will be:
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000000%%+UNKN
and
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000001%%+UNKN
and
S3_707CA200_00000000_0000000000000002%%+UNKN

And so on.

Good luck!
Test Subject
Original Poster
#20 Old 9th Nov 2017 at 9:55 AM
Default After saved the world, the water plane color became transparent almost invisible
Hi @simsample, first thank you so much that's worked ! The water planes appear on my world, BUT there's a new problem, so after I saved the world the water plane color in its corner became transparent almost invisible, what is the cause? I've been managed sculpting the lot smoothly.

Look at the red mark, the water plane color should be filled that side.
http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...reenshot-11.jpg
http://thumbs2.modthesims2.com/img/...reenshot-12.jpg

Sorry If I'm too many ask hehe
Screenshots
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#21 Old 9th Nov 2017 at 5:01 PM
Is the terrain clipping the waterplanes at all? When you reload the world, the waterplanes will automatically crop from the center outwards, so any edges which are lower than the inner terrain elevations will not be covered. In other words, your edges must be the highest points of the area covered by water.

Also, do you have any weather/ sea/ sky overrides present in the world? They will apply to the water planes upon reloading, like this:



Also, check the opacity levels that you set with Sandrine's tool. If they are different for each waterplane, you might get odd results.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#22 Old 10th Nov 2017 at 2:31 AM
@Simsample Oh I see, okay thank you so much
Test Subject
Original Poster
#23 Old 10th Nov 2017 at 3:02 AM
@Simsample I thought the water plane's edge didn't covered because the size is exceeds and hit the terrain that higher than the water plane's elevation
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
staff: retired moderator
#24 Old 10th Nov 2017 at 7:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancort
@Simsample I thought the water plane's edge didn't covered because the size is exceeds and hit the terrain that higher than the water plane's elevation

There is no size limit as far as I know (after all, Twinbrook has a huge water plane). Yes, that is what I meant- the edges have to be the highest point of your lake- if the terrain breaks through then the water plane will be clipped. If you lower any high points and then reload the world, you should see a change.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#25 Old 10th Nov 2017 at 12:58 PM
@Simsample, Okay I'll try that. Once again, thank you so much for helping me
Back to top